Privacy

This notice describes how information about you may be collected, used, and disclosed by EM/ANB and how you may access that information. Everyone working within EM/ANB and Medavie Health Services New Brunswick (MHSNB) is required to follow the terms of this notice.

EM/ANB is subject to the Personal Health Information Privacy and Access Act (PHIPAA) and its regulations. This legislation applies to all personal health information that we collect, use or disclose or that is within our custody or control. This includes information in oral or recorded form pertaining to your health or health services provided to you, as well as personal information such as your name, address, and Medicare number when it is collected and retained by EM/ANB in connection with these activities.

EM/ANB is also subject to the Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act (RTIPPA) and its regulations. This legislation applies to all records containing personal information that are within our custody or control, but only insofar as the information is not considered to be personal health information. This includes recorded information about an identifiable individual and may include, for example, name and address, financial circumstances, employment information, or the personal views or opinions of an individual.

Both personal information and personal health information are covered by this notice.

Privacy of your personal information

Each time we collect, use or disclose your information, we do so for a specific purpose in accordance with our mandate within the health-care system and in compliance with New Brunswick’s privacy legislation. We will not collect, use or disclose your information for purposes not reasonably connected to those outlined in this notice without your express written consent.

We value your personal privacy. We are committed to managing it with the greatest of care, in a manner that, to the best of our ability, is accurate, secure and private. We have a number of policies and practices in place to protect the privacy of your information. For example, information that you provide when you receive services is maintained in a secured location and access is restricted to specific individuals who need to know a certain component of your information to perform their role.

How we collect information about you

We collect information that you give us when you receive services in order to provide you with care and service and to process any payments for health-related services. This information includes, for example, your name, address, and Medicare number as well as facts about your health, health care history and the care and treatment you have received.

By virtue of seeking care from us and reviewing this notice, we are generally entitled to assume that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal health information.

If we determine that you are incapable of providing pertinent information about yourself, such as when you are seriously ill, information may be collected from others in order to provide you with health care in a timely manner.

You have the right to withdraw or limit your consent to the use and sharing of your personal health information, unless otherwise provided in the legislation. Withdrawing consent protects your information from further use or disclosure but may affect the provision of health care.

How we may use and disclose information about you

We may use and disclose your information for one or more of the following purposes:

1. Provision of health care and health-care services EM/ANB uses the information that you provide to respond to your health care needs based on the situation and to treat you appropriately. We also share your information with other health-care providers to the extent necessary to provide you with care. For example, if you use ambulance service, we may be required to discuss your medical situation with other health care providers on route to the hospital and we will provide the receiving hospital with a copy of the record we create in the course of providing you with treatment and transport. If you use the services of the Extra-Mural Program, details of the treatment(s) provided to you and your medical condition may be shared with other health care providers that are in your circle of care to the extent necessary to ensure you receive appropriate care and services.

2. Billing and payment (Ambulance Service Only) We use information we collect from you when you use ambulance services to present you with a bill for those services, to process payments, and to collect any outstanding amounts. Following three late notices, outstanding invoices may be sent to a third party collections agency for pursuit of payment. We may also use information that you provide about your financial circumstances to determine if you are eligible for specialized billing arrangements.

3. Planning, management, and quality assurance We use information related to your care for administration, management, quality assurance and decision-making purposes and to respond to or investigate complaints. For example, we may use your information to evaluate our services, including the performance of our staff in caring for you. This is necessary to continually improve the quality and effectiveness of the healthcare services that we provide. Information about our operations, which may include identifiable information about your care, is also disclosed to the New Brunswick Department of Health for health oversight activities including audits, to ensure that our personnel meet pre-determined standards of care and follow established policies and procedures.

4. Other purposes as required by law EM/ANB may be required by law to disclose your information. For example, we may release personal health information to coroners and medical examiners for identifying a deceased person, determining cause of death, or carrying on their duties as authorized by law. If you are an organ donor, we may release health information to organizations that handle organ procurement or organ or tissue transplantation.

We may also be required to release your information in response to a court order, subpoena or other legal process and for law enforcement activities in limited situations, such as when the information is needed to locate a suspect or stop a crime.

How long we keep information about you

Records created during the provision of Extra-Mural Program services are maintained in accordance with the Regulation under the Hospital Services Act.

Records created during the provision of ambulance service are maintained in accordance with the Regulation under the Ambulance Services Act.

Requesting access to your records

You have the right to request to examine or receive a copy of the information we maintain about you, subject to limited exceptions. You may also ask us to correct your record if you believe it to be inaccurate. You may give consent in writing for another individual, such as a relative or legal representative to obtain access to your information. In certain circumstances, it may be necessary for us to contact you to confirm the validity of your request, or to confirm the intended scope. You may request access to, or correction of your personal information by completing and submitting the appropriate form (see links below), which may also be obtained from our Privacy Officer (contact information is listed below).

Information Requests for Ambulance Service

Information Requests for Extra-Mural Service

How to contact us

If you have questions about this notice or if you have a concern about how we have handled your information, please contact:

EM/ANB Privacy Officer
210 John Street, Suite 101
Moncton, NB
E1C 0B8
Phone: 506-872-6500

If we have been unable to address your inquiry or concerns to your satisfaction, you have the right to contact the Integrity Commissioner to voice your concerns or to file a complaint.